Life

Church Calendar: December 3-9, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Dec. 9.


Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Dec. 10-16 published in The Ledger Dec. 8 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.


Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.


Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office. Note the new email address.


Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.


 


ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST


1208 Brookville Road


Jeffrey Richard, pastor


641-226-7655


Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.


 


FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH


200 N. Main St.


Monte Knudsen, senior pastor


Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors


Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children?s ministries


www.fcoc.net


Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Listen to the Rev. Knudsen on KMCD at 12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday.


 


FAITH UNITED METHODIST


304 Maple Ave., Libertyville


Larry Allen, pastor


www.umc.org


Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; hanging of the greens.


 


FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)


1905 Junction Road


Dianne Brokken, pastor


Sunday: communion for the homebound; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: worship/evangelism committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.


 


FIRST LUTHERAN


201 W. Briggs Ave.


Greg Friedrich, pastor


www.flcfairfield.com


Sunday: First Sunday of Advent; worship with Holy Communion and collection of The Lord?s Cupboard offering, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:10 a.m. Monday: personnel committee meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: social ministry committee meeting, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday: Advent Bible study, noon; choir practice, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN


200 S. Main St.


Joseph Phipps, pastor


Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT rehearsal, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Family Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle at SunnyBrook, 2 p.m. Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon; Chamber Singers winter concert, 7:30 p.m.


 


FIRST UNITED METHODIST


201 N. Court St.


Beth Harbaugh, pastor


www.fairfieldumc.org


Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children?s church, 10:35 a.m.


 


THE GATHERING PLACE


302 W. Jefferson Ave.


Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors


Sunday: worship, with Sunday school classes for all ages, 10 a.m.


 


IMMANUEL LUTHERAN


1601 S. Main St.


Mark H. Brase, pastor


Sunday: Divine Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; ?The Lutheran Hour,? KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; children?s Christmas program practice, 10:30 a.m.; adult Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: weekday classes, 6:30 p.m.; adult choir rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Advent evening prayer service, 7:15 p.m.


 


PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST


27131 Highway 78, Ollie


Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor


Sunday: worship with communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.


 


ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC


300 E. Burlington Ave.


James Palmer, rector


Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop


472-1625


Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: healing and solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Christmas Rosary, 10:15 a.m.


 


ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC


3100 W. Madison Ave.


Nick Adam, pastor


Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m.; faith formation for grades K-5 with meal at 11 a.m. and class from 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday: RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study, following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; faith formation for grades 6-9 at Parkview Care Center, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; confirmation students, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; vigil Mass of the immaculate conception of Mary, holy day of obligation, 5:30 p.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m.; parish council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Mass of the immaculate conception of Mary, holy day of obligation, 8:30 a.m.; Rosary after Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.


 


SPIRITUS CHRIST INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC


51 N. Court St.


Michael Adams, pastor


www.spirituschristifairfield.org


Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Second Wednesday: Benediction and healing service, 7 p.m. Fourth Wednesday: sung Rosary, 7 p.m.


 


WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC


2092 Libertyville Road


Chris Fiske, pastor


www.wordoflifelc.com


Sunday: advent worship with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: outreach team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: advent service, 6 p.m.