Life

Church Calendars: April 1-7, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through April 7.


Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 8-14 published in The Ledger April 6 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.


Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.


Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.


Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.


 


ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST


1208 Brookville Road


Jeffrey Richard, pastor


641-226-7655


Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.


 


THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS


2143 32nd St.


Jason Titze, bishop


Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.


 


FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH


200 N. Main St.


Monte Knudsen, senior pastor


Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors


www.fcoc.net


Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.


 


FAITH UNITED METHODIST


304 Maple Ave., Libertyville


Larry Allen, pastor


www.umc.org


Sunday: Easter brunch and Easter egg hunt, 9:15 a.m.; worship with Confirmation, baptism, communion, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 2 p.m.


 


FIRST BAPTIST


205 W. Broadway Ave.


John Kermott, pastor


www.fffbc.org


Sunday: Communion Sunday; Sunrise service, Chautauqua Park, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 8 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; resurrection celebration, 10:15 a.m. Monday: missions and evangelism board meeting, Caribou Coffee, 4:15 p.m.; deacon board meeting, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board meeting, 6 p.m.; worship board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Christian education board meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: praise team practice, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)


1905 Junction Road


Dianne Brokken, pastor


Sunday: Easter morning breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.


 


FIRST LUTHERAN


201 W. Briggs Ave.


Greg Friedrich, pastor


www.flcfairfield.com


Sunday: potluck breakfast, 7:30 a.m.; Easter worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; Confirmation, 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7 p.m. Thursday: social ministry committee, 11 a.m.


 


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN


200 S. Main St.


Joseph Phipps, pastor


Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: women?s Bible study, Sally Johnston?s home, 9:30 a.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: JOY Nite pizza and class, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Gamma Circle, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 2 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.


 


FIRST UNITED METHODIST


201 N. Court St.


Beth Harbaugh, pastor


www.fairfieldumc.org


Sunday: Easter Sunday, Holy Communion, Confirmation; worship, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m. Thursday: ?After the Message? Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Friday: JCHC Auxiliary Tea, 8:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.


 


THE GATHERING PLACE


302 W. Jefferson Ave.


Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors


Sunday: Easter breakfast, fellowship and Easter egg hunt, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. Monday: My Place Bible Camp, 3:30-6 p.m. Tuesday: My Place Bible Camp, 3:30-6 p.m.; Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: My Place Bible Camp, 3:30-6 p.m. Thursday: My Place Bible Camp, 3:30-6 p.m. Friday: My Place Bible Camp, 3:30-6 p.m.


 


HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC


1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton


Ryan Dexter, pastor


319-694-3771


Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com


Sunday: Easter Sunday resurrection service, with breakfast following, 6:30 a.m.


 


PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST


27131 Highway 78, Ollie


Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor


Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church council and finance, 6 p.m. Saturday: Delta Kappa Gamma, 8 a.m.


 


ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC


300 E. Burlington Ave.


James Palmer, rector


Thomas R. Miller,auxiliary bishop


472-1625


Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. and 11:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: healing and solemn benediction, 8 p.m. Friday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m.


 


ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC


3100 W. Madison Ave.


Nick Adam, pastor


Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday: parish office closed; RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: communion service, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following communion service. Wednesday: communion service, 5:15 p.m.; Faith Formation for grades 6-9 with meal at 6 p.m. and class from 6:30-9 p.m. Thursday: communion service, 8:30 a.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.; parish council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Friday: communion service, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following communion service. Saturday: confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.; benefit dinner for Andrew Wells, 6-8 p.m.


 


SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC


51 N. Court St.


Michael Adams, pastor


www.spirituschristifairfield.org


Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.


 


WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC


2092 Libertyville Road


Chris Fiske, pastor


www.wordoflifelc.com


Sunday: Sunrise Easter worship with Holy Communion, 6:30 p.m.; potluck Easter breakfast, 7:30 a.m.; Easter worship service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m. Tuesday: outreach team, 7 p.m.