Life

Church Calendars: February 4-10, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Feb. 10.


Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Feb. 11-17 published in The Ledger Feb. 9 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.


Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.


Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.


Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.


 


ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST


1208 Brookville Road


Jeffrey Richard, pastor


641-226-7655


Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.


 


THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS


2143 32nd St.


Jason Titze, bishop


Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.


 


FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH


200 N. Main St.


Monte Knudsen, senior pastor


Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors


Erin Clubb and Jessica Porter, children?s ministries


www.fcoc.net


Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.


 


FAITH UNITED METHODIST


304 Maple Ave., Libertyville


Larry Allen, pastor


www.umc.org


Sunday: hand bells, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; co-op souper bowl lunch and movie, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 2 p.m.


 


FIRST BAPTIST


205 W. Broadway Ave.


John Kermott, pastor


www.fffbc.org


Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; football party, fellowship hall, 5 p.m. Monday: mission and evangelism board, 5:15 p.m.; deacon board, 5:30 p.m.; trustee board, 6 p.m.; worship board, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Christian education board, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; prayer group and adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: pastoral relations committee, 5:45 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)


1905 Junction Road


Dianne Brokken, pastor


Sunday: homebound communion; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: worship/evangelism committee, 4:30 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: AED/CPR refresher course, 4:30-5 p.m.; prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Thursday: soup supper, 5-6:30 p.m.


 


FIRST LUTHERAN


201 W. Briggs Ave.


Greg Friedrich, pastor


www.flcfairfield.com


Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; choir practice, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN


200 S. Main St.


Joseph Phipps, pastor


Sunday: Souper Bowl Sunday; choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; souper bowl lunch, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m.; FACT meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon. Wednesday: JOY Family Nite, 6 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed; Beal/Orne wedding rehearsal, 5 p.m. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon; Beal/Orne wedding, 3 p.m.


 


FIRST UNITED METHODIST


201 N. Court St.


Beth Harbaugh, pastor


www.fairfieldumc.org


Sunday: Holy Communion; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children?s church, with choir performance, 10:35 a.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; ad council, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; Christian education committee, 5:30 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m. Thursday: ?After the Message? Bible study, pastor?s house, 9:30 a.m.; missions committee, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.


 


THE GATHERING PLACE


302 W. Jefferson Ave.


Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors


Sunday: worship, including adult service and children?s classes, Communion, 10 a.m.; football party, 5 p.m. Tuesday: Bible study, Book of Revelations, 6:30 p.m. Saturday: Healthy Relationships workshop, call 919-9128.


 


HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC


1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton


Ryan Dexter, pastor


319-694-3771


Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com


Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.


 


IMMANUEL LUTHERAN


1601 S. Main St.


Mark H. Brase, pastor


Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; ?The Lutheran Hour,? KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: ?Good News? Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.


 


PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST


27131 Highway 78, Ollie


Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor


Sunday: worship, with Communion, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Clover Kids 4-H, 6 p.m.; Patriotic Panthers 4-H, 7 p.m.


 


ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC


300 E. Burlington Ave.


James Palmer, rector


Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop


472-1625


Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Healing and Solemn Benediction, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.


 


ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC


3100 W. Madison Ave.


Nick Adam, pastor


Sunday: Mass with Father Steinkerchner from Food For the Poor Faith, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Faith Formation for grades K-5 with meal at 11 a.m. and class 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday: Mississippi Regional Blood Center blood drive, parish hall, 2:30-6:30 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Faith Formation for grades 6-11 with meal at 6 p.m. and class 6:30-8 p.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Mass. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Valentines/Mardi Gras Dinner in parish hall, following Mass.


 


SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC


51 N. Court St.


Michael Adams, pastor


www.spirituschristifairfield.org


Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.


 


WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC


2092 Libertyville Road


Chris Fiske, pastor


www.wordoflifelc.com


Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; prayer team, 9:40 a.m. Wednesday: First Communion class, part 2, and Confirmation 7 p.m. Thursday: sewing day, 8:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.