Life

Church Calendars: March 25-31, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 31.


Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of April 1-7 published in The Ledger March 30 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.


Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.


Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.


Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.


 


ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST


1208 Brookville Road


Jeffrey Richard, pastor


641-226-7655


Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.


 


THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS


2143 32nd St.


Jason Titze, bishop


Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.


 


FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH


200 N. Main St.


Monte Knudsen, senior pastor


Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors


www.fcoc.net


Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.


 


FAITH UNITED METHODIST


304 Maple Ave., Libertyville


Larry Allen, pastor


www.umc.org


Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Easter hand bell practice, 11:40 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 2 p.m.


 


FIRST BAPTIST


205 W. Broadway Ave.


John Kermott, pastor


www.fffbc.org


Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: no activities. Thursday: community Holy Week service and meal, 12:05 p.m.; praise team practice, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)


1905 Junction Road


Dianne Brokken, pastor


Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m. Friday: office closed.


 


FIRST LUTHERAN


201 W. Briggs Ave.


Greg Friedrich, pastor


www.flcfairfield.com


Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion and Procession of the Palms, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m.; Christian education/youth committee meeting, 7 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday worship with Holy Communion, 11 a.m.; Maundy Thursday worship with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 11 a.m.; Good Friday service, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN


200 S. Main St.


Joseph Phipps, pastor


Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; adult Bible study, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: adult Bible study, 6 p.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon; community Holy Week service, 12:05 p.m. and lunch, 12:30 p.m.; Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: no JOY Nite; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service of the Gathering of Darkness, 7 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.


 


FIRST UNITED METHODIST


201 N. Court St.


Beth Harbaugh, pastor


www.fairfieldumc.org


Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children?s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Bible study ?5 Habits of a Woman who Doesn?t Quit? by Nicki Koziarz, 9:30 a.m.; worship committee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 .am.; Come to Supper meal, 6-7 p.m. Thursday: ?After the Message? Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.


 


HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH AALC


1465 Walnut Ave., Brighton


Ryan Dexter, pastor


319-694-3771


Hopelutheranchurchaalc.shutterfly.com


Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Wednesday: Lenten series ?The Easter Experience,? meeting at members? homes, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday worship with Communion, 6:30 p.m. Friday: Good Friday ? Journey to the Cross meditative and interactive prayer walk through Stations of the Cross, any time between 5:30-7:30 p.m.


 


IMMANUEL LUTHERAN


1601 S. Main St.


Mark H. Brase, pastor


Sunday: divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; ?The Lutheran Hour,? KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couples Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday divine service with Holy Communion, 7 p.m. Friday: Good Friday ?Last Words? community Holy Week service, 12:05 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m. Saturday: youth group meeting and Easter breakfast set-up, 10 a.m.


 


PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST


27131 Highway 78, Ollie


Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor


Sunday: pancake breakfast, 7:30 a.m.; worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday: church council and finance, 6 p.m. Thursday: Maundy Thursday service, 6 p.m. Friday: Good Friday service, 6 p.m.


 


ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC


300 E. Burlington Ave.


James Palmer, rector


Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop


472-1625


Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Sophia Sanctissima, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Friday: Good Friday, 8 p.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.


 


ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC


3100 W. Madison Ave.


Nick Adam, pastor


Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Monday: community Holy Week service, 12:05 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 a.m. Tuesday: community Holy Week service, at First Presbyterian Church, 12:05 p.m.; Confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study, following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 9 a.m.; community Holy Week service, at Fairfield Friends Church, 12:05 p.m.; scholia practice, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: community Holy Week service at First Baptist Church, 12:05 p.m.; Evening Mass of the Lord?s Supper, 7 p.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 8-10 p.m. Friday: community Holy Week service at Immanuel Lutheran Church, 12:05 p.m.; Good Friday of the Lord?s Passion, 7 p.m. Saturday: Mass, Easter Vigil in the Holy Night of Easter, 8:15 p.m.; Easter party following Mass.


 


SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC


51 N. Court St.


Michael Adams, pastor


www.spirituschristifairfield.org


Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.