Life

Church Calendars: May 20-26, 2018

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through May 26.


Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 27 through June 2 published in The Ledger May 25 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.


Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.


Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.


Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.


 


ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST


1208 Brookville Road


Jeffrey Richard, pastor


641-226-7655


Sunday: Bluegrass Blondies concert, 10 a.m.; free luncheon following concert; worship, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.


 


THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS


2143 32nd St.


Jason Titze, bishop


Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.


 


FAIRFIELD CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE


201 N. Fifth St.


Dick Allen, pastor


Sunday: Sunday school Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; evening service, 6 p.m. Thursday: Celebrate Recovery and community meal, 6 p.m.


 


FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH


200 N. Main St.


Monte Knudsen, senior pastor


Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors


www.fcoc.net


Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m.


 


FAITH UNITED METHODIST


304 Maple Ave., Libertyville


Larry Allen, pastor


www.umc.org


Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship, with UMW scholarship awards, 10:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packaging at Word of Life Lutheran Church, 1-2:30 p.m. and 2:30-4 p.m. m.


 


FIRST BAPTIST


205 W. Broadway Ave.


John Kermott, pastor


www.fffbc.org


Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m.; bridal shower for Brooke Bottke/Brian Baird, 1 p.m. Wednesday: youth group, 6:15 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)


1905 Junction Road


Dianne Brokken, pastor


Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packaging at Word of Life Lutheran Church, 1-2:30 p.m. and 2:30-4 p.m.; Blue Grass Blondies concert, 6 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.


 


FIRST LUTHERAN


201 W. Briggs Ave.


Greg Friedrich, pastor


www.flcfairfield.com


Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, last day of book fair, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; ?Come to Supper,? 6-7 p.m.; Christian education/youth committee, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN


200 S. Main St.


Joseph Phipps, pastor


Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship with Communion, high school senior recognition, scholarship presentation, 10 a.m.; high school senior reception following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: final women?s Bible study, Sally Johnston?s home, 9:30 a.m.; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.


 


FIRST UNITED METHODIST


201 N. Court St.


Beth Harbaugh, pastor


www.fairfieldumc.org


Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children?s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; WIC, 11 a.m.; Guild Circle, 1:30 p.m.; worship meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; finance meeting, 5:15 p.m.; trustee meeting, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6 p.m.; high school youth group, 7 p.m. Thursday: ?After the Message? Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Saturday: Alive at 5 worship service, 5 p.m.


 


GATHERING PLACE


302 W. Jefferson Ave.


Jim and Cherie Cecil, pastors


Sunday: worship and the word, 10 a.m. Monday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Tuesday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m.; home Bible study at Reggie and Fran Cox home (call 919-9128 for directions or a ride), 6:30-8 p.m. Wednesday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Thursday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m. Friday: My Place after-school program, 3:30-6 p.m.


 


IMMANUEL LUTHERAN


1601 S. Main St.


Mark H. Brase, pastor


Sunday: Pentecost Sunday service of prayer and preaching, 9 a.m.; ?The Lutheran Hour,? KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: couples Bible study, 7 p.m.


 


PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST


27131 Highway 78, Ollie


Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor


Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; mission and outreach committee meeting, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.


 


ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC


300 E. Burlington Ave.


James Palmer, rector


Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop


472-1625


Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Monday: rosary, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.


 


ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC


3100 W. Madison Ave.


Nick Adam, pastor


Sunday: Rosary recited, 7:35 a.m.; Mass, 8 a.m.; rosary recited, 9:35 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m.; junior/senior night at the rectory, 6-8 p.m.; youth night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 9 a.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary following Mass. Saturday: confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.


 


SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC


51 N. Court St.


Michael Adams, pastor


www.spirituschristifairfield.org


Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m. Second Wednesday: benediction and healing service, 7 p.m.


 


WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC


2092 Libertyville Road


Chris Fiske, pastor


www.wordoflifelc.com


Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Heartland Pregnancy Center guest speakers, 9:30 a.m.; Take Away Hunger packing, 11-2:30 p.m. and 2:30-4 p.m.