Life

Church Calendars: November 11-18, 2017

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through Nov. 18.


Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of Nov. 19-25 published in The Ledger Nov. 17 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.


Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.


Updates can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office. Note the new email address.


Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.


 


ABINGDON CHURCH OF CHRIST


1208 Brookville Road


Jeffrey Richard, pastor


Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.


 


FAITH UNITED METHODIST


304 Maple Ave., Libertyville


Larry Allen, pastor


www.umc.org


Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; pizza for those helping with Blessing Baskets following worship; board meeting, no time given; basket packing, no time given; Confirmation class, no time given. Monday: UMW, 1:30 p.m.


 


FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)


1905 Junction Road


Dianne Brokken, pastor


Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Monday: elders meeting, 6 p.m.; deacons meeting, 6:30 p.m.; general church board meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.


 


FIRST LUTHERAN


201 W. Briggs Ave.


Greg Friedrich, pastor


www.flcfairfield.com


Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, with coffee and tea sales, 10:15 a.m. Monday: worship committee, 7 p.m. Tuesday: W/ELCA business meeting, noon; W/ELCA Bible study, 1 p.m.; Come to Supper, 6-7 p.m.; worship committee, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; choir practice, 7 p.m.


 


FIRST PRESBYTERIAN


200 S. Main St.


Joseph Phipps, pastor


Sunday: worship with Communion, 10 a.m.; Appreciation Celebration ice cream social, following worship; AA (non-smoking), 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meetings, noon and 6 p.m.; Chamber Singers, 6:30 p.m.; Sessions meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: JOY Nite, 5:30 p.m.; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers? rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: AA meeting, noon.


 


FIRST UNITED METHODIST


201 N. Court St.


Beth Harbaugh, pastor


www.fairfieldumc.org


Sunday: Stewardship Sunday; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship and children?s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: UMW Guild, 1:30 p.m. Tuesday: SPPR, 6:30 p.m.; missions, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: WIC, 9 a.m.; Kid?s Club, 3:34-5:15 p.m.; Christian education, 5:15 p.m.; middle school youth group, 6-7 p.m.; Confirmation, 7-8 p.m.; high school youth group, 7-8 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Thursday: ?After the Message? open Bible study, pastor?s house, 9:30 a.m.; baking pies for the bazaar, 1 p.m.; Bible study, 4:30 p.m.; mission, 6:30 p.m.; Hannah Circle, 7-8 p.m. Friday: fundraiser, 4:30-7:30 p.m.; tenderloin meal, 5-7 p.m. Saturday: UMW Bazaar, 8-11 a.m.; Alive at Five, 5 p.m.


 


IMMANUEL LUTHERAN


1601 S. Main St.


Mark H. Brase, pastor


Sunday: Divine Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; ?The Lutheran Hour,? KMCD, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; board of education meeting, 4:30 p.m.; elders meeting, 5:45 p.m.; voters meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Pastors Winkel, Our Savior Lutheran Church in Muscatine, 9 a.m.; Immanuel Lutheran Church Ladies Circle, 7 p.m. Wednesday: weekday school, 6:30 p.m.


 


PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST


27131 Highway 78, Ollie


Nathanael Tabelisma, pastor


Sunday: worship, followed by fellowship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.


 


ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC


3100 W. Madison Ave.


Nick Adam, pastor


Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m.; KC Breakfast, following Mass; Mass, 10 a.m.; Senior Night at the Rectory, 6-8 p.m. Monday: KC meeting with meal at 6 p.m. and meeting at 7 p.m.; RCIA, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; scripture study following Mass; Catholicism; The Pivotal Players with Father Nick in parish hall, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Thursday: Communion service, The Oaks Assisted Living, 9 a.m.; schola practice, 6:30 p.m.; youth attending NCYC. Friday: Communion service, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, following Communion service; youth attending NCYC. Saturday: confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.; youth attending NCYC.


 


WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC


2092 Libertyville Road


Chris Fiske, pastor


www.wordoflifelc.com


Sunday: worship with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m. and 10 a.m. Tuesday: music pickers, 6 p.m.; worship team, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Confirmation, 7 p.m. Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.