Life

Fairfield Community School District: Today-May 11, 2018

Fairfield Community School District


Today-May 11


 


Today:


NTG ? State 3A Large Group Contest @ Fort Madison High School. Five chorus buses depart at 1 p.m.; band bus departs at 6 p.m.


4:30 p.m. ? Track: girls middle school (rescheduled from April 9) vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, Washington @ Case Field.


4:30 p.m. ? Track: boys middle school invitational vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Washington @ Case Field.


Saturday:


NTG ? Fairfield High School marching band @ Pella Tulip Festival volks parade, 2:30 p.m. and lighted volks parade, 8:30 p.m.


10 a.m. ? Soccer: boys junior varsity invitational vs. Mid-Prairie @ Wellman Recreation Center (junior varsity tournament).


Sunday:


5-9 p.m. ? FBLA celebration @ Fairfield High School commons.


Monday:


NTG ? Softball: first day of practice @ Fairfield Middle School.


9 a.m. ? Tennis: girls varsity conference vs. Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant @ Fairfield Middle School. (location changed).


9 a.m. ? Tennis: boys varsity conference vs. Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant @ Fort Madison High School.


4:30 p.m. ? Track: girls middle school conference vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, Washington @ Burlington High School.


4:30 p.m. ? Track: boys middle school conference vs. Burlington, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Ottumwa, Washington @ Fort Madison High School (SEIAMS conference meet).


Tuesday:


9 a.m. ? Golf: boys varsity conference vs. Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Washington @ Elks Fairview Golf Club.


7 p.m. ? High school spring concert @ Fairfield High school Auditorium.


Wednesday:


8:30 a.m. ? Tennis: boys varsity districts vs. TBA @ TBA. (District tennis meet play begins after 8:30 a.m. seeding meeting).


10:15 a.m. -2 p.m. ? blood drive @ Fairfield High School gym.


Thursday:


9 a.m. ? Golf: girls varsity invitational vs. Southeast Polk @ Copper Creek Golf Course.


10 a.m. ? Golf: boys varsity sectionals vs. Centerville, Chariton, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Notre Dame, Oskaloosa @ Flint Hills Golf Course (sectional golf meet; date changed from May 11).


4 p.m. ? Track: girls varsity state qualifying meet vs. Assumption, Davenport, Fort Madison, Iowa City Liberty, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Washington, West Burlington/Notre Dame @ Mapleleaf Athletic Complex.


4 p.m. ? Track: boys varsity state qualifying meet vs. Assumption, Davenport, Fort Madison, Iowa City Liberty, Keokuk, Mt. Pleasant, Washington, West Burlington/Notre Dame @ Mapleleaf Athletic Complex.


5:30 p.m. ? Soccer: boys varsity vs. Fort Madison @ Fairfield High School.


7 p.m. ? Soccer: boys junior varsity vs. Fort Madison @ Fairfield High School.


May 11:


TBD ? Golf: boys varsity sectionals vs. TBA @ TBA (sectional golf meet; date changed to May 10).


5 p.m. ? Soccer: boys varsity vs. West Liberty @ Fairfield High School.


6-8 p.m. ? Fourth- and fifth-grade fun night @ Fairfield Middle School.


6:30 p.m. ? Soccer: boys junior varsity vs. West Liberty @ Fairfield High School.


For updates, visit www.FairfieldsFuture.org.