Sports

Pekin boys and girls second in SEISC after points fiasco

Louisa-Muscatine hosted the SEISC track championship last Thursday May 3, but due to runners from both first-place Pekin and second-place Wapello being wrongly scored in the boy?s 400 hurdles, the Indians moved from second place in the male team standings to being crowned SEISC North champions Tuesday.


 


What had happened


Originally, the Pekin boys were thought to have accumulated 154 team points, which barely edged Wapello who was thought to have 152. Unfortunately, according to Louisa-Muscatine?s Calvin Simmons, ?We had an error at the finish line and it resulted in a protest filed by Wapello,? explained Simmons.


Wapello?s Brenton Ross finished fifth in the 400 hurdles, but was not credited with the four points attached with the placing.


Pekin?s Tanner Conger was also credited with seventh place when he really finished eighth, a loss of one team point for the Panthers.


With the corrections made, Wapello overtook Pekin by three points with a 156-153 advantage.


?I am truly sorry for this happening,? added Simmons. ?We have ran meet after meet and never had this situation arise. It?s my fault and I will take the blame.?


 


First time/score is from the seed race/event and the second one is the finals.


 


Male Team Scores


1st Wapello 156


2nd Pekin 153


3rd Mediapolis 104


4th Columbus 79


5th Lone Tree 71


6th Louisa-Muscatine 65


7th Winfield-Mt. Union 60


8th Iowa Mennonite 25


9th Highland 21


 


Long Jump


3rd Fraise, Devin 20-03.00,18-00.00


9th Earnest, Cole 18-10.00, 15-11.00


 


Discus Throw


5th Williams, Slater 131-09, 116-06


12th Latcham, Brady 101-00, 98-05


 


Shot Put


4th Williams, Slater 45-08.00, 42-02.75


11th Kealey, Logan 38-04.00, 35-07.00


 


800 Sprint Medley


1st Pekin 1:36.50, 1:39.40


1) Winn, Kennan 2) Eckley, Dayne 3) Long, Levi 4) Roth, Sam


 


3200 Meter Run


3rd Millikin, Brady 10:54.00, 10:42.50


4th Glosser, Colten 10:32.20, 10:42.74


 


4x800 Meter Relay


1st Pekin 7:59.05, 8:37.62


1) Eckley, Chandler 2) Roth, Sam 3) Millikin, Cameron 4) Wittrock, Isaiah


 


4x110 Meter


Shuttle Hurdle


1st Pekin 1:04.00, 1:06.02


1) Fraise, Devin 2) Ledger, Quinn 3) Culp, Clayton 4) Hixon, Jordan


 


100 Meter Dash


1st Requena, Monico 11.11, 11.43


10th Decker, Canyon 12.29, 12.72


 


Distance Medley


1st Pekin 3:30.90, 3:48.75


1) Winn, Kennan 2) Fraise, Devin 3) Long, Levi 4) Eckley, Chandler


 


400 Meter Dash


1st Wittrock, Isaiah 49.81, 50.46


2nd Roth, Sam 51.66, 51.24


 


4x200 Meter Relay


1st Pekin 1:32.90, 1:35.02


1) Long, Levi 2) Eckley, Dayne 3) Winn, Kennan 4) Requena, Monico


 


110 Meter Hurdles


4th Hixon, Jordan 16.35, 17.62


9th Fraise, Devin 16.51, 20.78


 


800 Meter Run


1st Wittrock, Isaiah 1:59.64, 2:01.09


9th Eckley, Chandler 2:01.20, 2:19.90


 


200 Meter Dash


1st Requena, Monico 22.79, 23.32


9th Decker, Canyon 25.90, 26.09


 


400 Meter Hurdles


7th Conger, Tanner 1:04.30, 1:04.37


11th Earnest, Cole 1:00.00, 1:09.50


 


1600 Meter Run


4th Glosser, Colten 4:55.34, 5:09.78


 


4x100 Meter Relay


1st Winfield-Mt. Union 45.91, 45.42


DQ Pekin 44.20


1) Long, Levi 2) Eckley, Dayne 3) Winn, Kennan 4) Requena, Monico


 


4x400 Meter Relay


1st Pekin 3:21.27, 3:33.20


1) Millikin, Cameron 2) Roth, Sam 3) Eckley, Chandler 4) Wittrock, Isaiah


 


Female Team Scores


1st Mediapolis 174


2nd Pekin 101


3rd Louisa-Muscatine 93


4th Wapello 90


5th Winfield-Mt. Union 75.50


6th Highland 64


7th Columbus 47


8th Iowa Mennonite 41


9th Lone Tree 36.50


 


There was much less drama on the ladies side with Pekin coming in a strong second behind the dominant squad from Mediapolis who nearly lapped the field.


 


First time/score is from the seed race/event and the second one is the finals.


 


High Jump


4th Ledger, Ellie 5-00.00, J4-08.00


 


Long Jump


10th Peiffer, Kaylee 11-10.00, 11-00.50


 


Discus Throw


2nd Zook, Emi 103-02, 97-09


6th Jones, Katie 94-07, 85-11


 


Shot Put


3rd Jones, Katie 32-10.00, 31-03.00


7th Zook, Emi 30-02.50, 28-10.00


 


800 Sprint Medley


2nd Pekin 1:59.28, 1:59.56


1) Roth, Cate 2) Baetsle, Gracie 3) Wittrock, Sophie 4) Linder, Emilee


 


3000 Meter Run


6th Ehret, Trinity 16:11.38


8th Saeger, Shannon 16:33.28


 


4x800 Meter Relay


1st Pekin 11:05.02, 11:01.78


1) Loper, Hollie 2) Lock, Hunter 3) Duwa, Cari 4) Duwa, Remi


 


4x100 Meter


Shuttle Hurdle


3rd Pekin 1:17.88, 1:23.64


1) Haile, Kalee 2) Goudy, Faith 3) Dailey, Kodi 4) Smith, Kira


 


100 Meter Dash


6th Roth, Cate 13.81, 14.55


 


Distance Medley


4th Pekin 4:43.67, 4:52.31


1) Wittrock, Sophie 2) Roth, Cate 3) Wright, Zoey 4) Duwa, Remi


 


400 Meter Dash


4th Linder, Emilee 1:04.13, 1:06.52


 


4x200 Meter Relay


3rd Pekin 1:56.36, 1:57.78


1) Wittrock, Sophie 2) Roth, Cate 3) Ledger, Ellie 4) Wright, Zoey


 


100 Meter Hurdles


3rd Baetsle, Gracie 17.92, 18.16


 


800 Meter Run


4th Duwa, Remi 2:36.61, 2:37.81


6th Loper, Hollie 2:48.89, 2:48.06


 


200 Meter Dash


5th Wittrock, Sophie 28.48, 29.81


 


400 Meter Hurdles


5th Baetsle, Gracie 1:16.27, 1:19.99


9th Smith, Kira 1:32.78, 1:31.63


 


4x100 Meter Relay


6th Pekin 53.39 57.66


1) Baetsle, Gracie 2) Linder, Emilee 3) Ledger, Ellie 4) Wright, Zoey


 


4x400 Meter Relay


6th Pekin 4:43.18, 4:58.28


1) Duwa, Cari 2) Loper, Hollie 3) Lock, Hunter 4) Haile, Kalee