Sports

Pekin hosts Van Buren, others in Ruritan Relays

The Pekin boys? track team hosted a small six-team meet last week and Head Coach Davis Eidahl used the opportunity to mix things up and keep the kids interested.


?With a small meet, we can run different boys in different events,? said the coach of 50-plus years. ?You must make track fun by changing up relays and letting your runners run something different. You make it fun and something to look forward to, and you also can build team depth and find runners who can fit into other events.?


Simply genius.


 


Ruritan Relays at Pekin High March 26


1 Pekin 227


2 Waco 83


3 English Valleys 81


4 Sigourney 77


5 Van Buren 69


6 Tri County 17


 


100 Meter Dash


1st Monico Requena, Pekin 11.11


7th Canyon Decker, Pekin 12.66


11th Spencer Stoltz, Van Buren 13.18


12th Daniel Downey, Van Buren 13.25


 


200 Meter Dash


1st Dayne Eckley, Pekin 23.98


7th Canyon Decker, Pekin 26.02


9th Spencer Stoltz, Van Buren 28.32


 


400 Meter Dash


1st Isaiah Wittrock, Pekin 49.81


3rd Brayden Sobaski, Pekin 55.57


4th Quentin Story, Van Buren 59.54


8th Levi Deshane, Van Buren 1:14.82


 


800 Meter Run


1st Chandler Eckley, Pekin 2:02.41


2nd Brady Millikin, Pekin 2:19.15


9th Levi Deshane, Van Buren 3:09.04


 


1600 Meter Run


1st Brady Millikin, Pekin 5:04.87


2nd Colten Glosser, Pekin 5:05.29


5th Adam Smith, Van Buren 5:23.62


7th John Orndoff, Van Buren 7:32.69


 


3200 Meter Run


2nd Colten Glosser, Pekin 10:53.63


4th Dustin Adams, Pekin 13:54.96


5th Alex Johnston, Van Buren 15:25.56


 


110 Meter Hurdles


2nd Jordan Hixon, Pekin17.52


3rd Donny Roberts, Van Buren 18.16


4th Devin Fraise, Pekin 18.63


5th Andrew Fitzsimmons, Van Buren 19.94


 


400 Meter Hurdles


2nd Cole Earnest, Pekin 1:03.69


4th Levi Long, Pekin 1:05.97


6th Austin Denney, Van Buren 1:09.83


 


4x100 Meter Relay


1st Pekin - Levi Long, Dayne Eckley, Kennan Winn, Monico Requena 44.22


3rd Van Buren 48.26


 


4x200 Meter Relay


1st Pekin - Kaden Baker, Kennan Winn, Canyon Decker, Quinn Ledger 1:42.25


4th Van Buren 1:44.81


 


4x400 Meter Relay


1st Pekin - Levi Long, Kennan Winn, Brayden Sobaski, Isaiah Wittrock 3:53.36


3rd Van Buren 4:18.14


 


4x800 Meter Relay


1st Pekin - Chandler Eckley, Brady Millkin, Tanner Conger, Cameron Mkllkin 8:57.44


 


800 Sprint Medley


1st Pekin - Monico Requena, Dayne Eckley, Cameron Millikin, Sam Roth 1:46.56


3rd Van Buren 1:55.35


 


Distance Medley


1st Pekin - Kaden Baker, Kennnan Winn, Lev Long, Sam Roth 3:56.03


4th Van Buren 4:34.50


 


Shuttle Hurdle Relay


1st Pekin - Michael Jones, Quinn Ledger, Devin Frasise, Jordon Hixson 1:05.00


2nd Van Buren 1:10.00


 


High Jump


2nd Brayden Sobaski, Pekin 5-02.00


4th Dustin Adams, Pekin J5-00.00


 


Long Jump


1st Devin Fraise, Pekin 18-10.00


3rd Cole Earnest, Pekin 17-07.50


4th J.T. Metcalf, Van Buren 17-04.00


 


Shot Put


1st Slater Williams, Pekin 45-01.00


3rd Hunter Rodibaugh, Van Buren 37-07.00


6th Skyler Juhl, Pekin 33-04.50


8th Gavin Powell, Van Buren 31-05.00


 


Discus Throw


1st Slater Williams, Pekin 127-01


2nd Hunter Rodibaugh, Van Buren 109-05


9th Logan Kealy, Pekin 82-03


10th Gavin Powell, Van Buren 77-02