Sports

Trojan boys finished third at SEC tennis championships

It was fitting that the Fairfield boys tennis team finished third at the Southeast Conference tournament with 15 team points Monday at Fort Madison since four of the nine brackets ended with the Trojans receiving the bronze medal.


Head Coach Bill Sheppard did have one champion crowned, his son Will and doubles partner Noel Peterson defeated the Bloodhounds No. 3 pair 6-4, 6-4 in the semifinals before beating Mt. Pleasant in a come-from-behind barn-burner 3-6, 6-4, 10-8.


Senior Gannon Courtright lost his first match before rallying for third place and a point for the Trojans.


Fellow soon-to-be-graduate, Logan Williams, also fell in a marathon match during the semifinals 6-3, 3-6, 10-8 to Fort Madison, but managed to beat Keokuk 8-6 in the consolation match to earn another point for Fairfield.


The third senior, Dante Cingire, won his first duel after losing the first set 5-7 by winning sets No. 2 and 3 7-5, 10-7, respectively. Cingire fell in the No. 3 championship 6-1, 7-6 to Fort Madison, but earned two points for his team in his first season of varsity tennis.


No. 4 AJ Greiner lost his two contests to finish fourth, although he battled deep into the third in his first match and lost the third-place game 8-6.


No. 5 Will Sheppard earned a point with his third-place finish that included a 5-7, 2-6 loss to Mt. Pleasant and an 8-2 victory over Keokuk.


The No. 6 singles representative for Fairfield was Noel Peterson who defeated Fort Madison 6-2, 7-5 before falling to Mt. P 6-4, 5-7, 8-10.


Courtright and Williams recovered from a first round loss to defeat Mt. Pleasant 8-3 in the No. 1 doubles match and Cingire and Greiner made it to the title match at No. 2 doubles by beating Fort Madison 7-6, 6-2 before falling to the Panthers 3-6, 3-6.


 


Standings


Mt. Pleasant 19


Fort Madison 17


Fairfield 15


Keokuk 7


 


Next for Fairfield is the district meet Wednesday at the Punj Tennis Center with Centerville, Davis County, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Maharishi, Mount Pleasant and Notre Dame all competing.