Sports

Trojan girls track and field finishes fourth at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

The Fairfield girls? track team traveled to Eddyville to take on E-B-F and nine other schools, including Forest City who finished first and SEC rivals Washington and Keokuk who finished second and third, respectively, ahead of the fourth place Trojans.


Junior Ashley Bloomquist continued to set the pace in the long distances for Fairfield with victories in the 1500 and 3000 meter races while Julia Fritz won the discus with 108.5 foot throw.


 


Team standings


1 Forest City 96


2 Washington 93


3 Keokuk 84


4th Fairfield 74


5th North Mahaska 43


6th HLV 41


7th Sigourney 40


8th Wayne 38


9th Chariton 31


10th Eddyville-B-F 25


11th Central Lee 24


 


100M Dash


12th Olivia Jones 14.52


 


200M Dash


12th Amiah Neff 29.92


14th Sophie Wallerich 29.98


 


400M Dash


7th Kara Jeffrey 67.49


8th Malory Jones 67.64


 


800M Run


8th Hailey Pohren-Gevock 2:55.84


9th Amiritha Kumar 3:08.22


 


100M Hurdles


14th Allison Rebling 19.54


 


1500M Run


1st Ashley Bloomquist 5:17.82


3rd Danae Drish 5:44.30


 


3000M Run


1st Ashley Bloomquist 11:37.85


 


400M Hurdle


9th Kristen Daugherty 76.31


 


Discus


1st Julia Fritz 108?06?


9th McKenna Allison 88?09?


 


High Jump


2nd Malory Jones 4?10?


 


Long Jump


13th Carly Ferrel 12?6.5?


 


Shot Put


2nd Olivia Roberts 32?07.75?


4th Julia Fritz 30?06.25?


 


4X100M Relay


4th Fairfield 53.79


Jillian Dunlap, Alexis Jones, Olivia Jones and Aluna Olaniyi


 


4X200M Relay


7th Fairfield 2:00.90


Alexis Jones, Blair Bowman, Madelyn Hanna and Tayia McCoy


 


4X400M Relay


7th Fairfield 4:45.21


Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Amiah Neff, Carly Ferrel and Madelyn Hanna


 


4X800M Relay


5th Fairfield 11:50.42


Kara Jeffrey, Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Malory Jones and Claire Epperson


 


400M Shuttle


Hurdle Relay


4th Fairfield 74.76


Carin Corrick, Aluna Olaniyi, Kristen Daugherty and Allison Rebling


 


800M Sprint


Medley Relay


3rd Fairfield 1:59.11


Alexis Jones, Olivia Jones, Jillian Dunlap and Aluna Olaniyi


 


1600M Distance


Medley Relay


5th Fairfield 4:55.10


Sophie Wallerich, Delaney Mondia, Carly Ferrel and Danae Drish