Sports

Trojans girls track middle of the pack at Keokuk

The Fairfield girls? track team traveled to Keokuk Tuesday night for what seemed like the longest track meet in history for those in attendance.


When the final runner crossed the line, Cedar Rapids Kennedy had claimed first place in the Class A division with SEC rival Mt. Pleasant finishing second, future conference foe Burlington third, the host Chiefs fourth and Fairfield rounding out the top five.


While the Trojans had nine top-five placers between individual and relay track performances and the field events, only the distance medley with Blair Bowman, Tayia McCoy, Hailey Pohren-Gevock and Danae Drish finished first.


 


Class ?A? standings


1st CR Kennedy 132.20


2nd Mt. Pleasant 118.20


3rd Burlington 77.70


4th Keokuk 77.50


5th Fairfield 74


5th CR Jefferson 74


7th Washington 72.20


8th West Burlington 58.20


9th Fort Madison 51


 


100 Meter Dash


14th Amiah Neff seed time - 13.60 finals - 14.52


 


200 Meter Dash


6th Sophie Wallerich seed - 29.90 finals - 30.18


7th Amiah Neff seed - 30.55 finals - 30.72


 


400 Meter Dash


5th Jillian Dunlap seed - 1:07.00 finals - 1:06.78


7th Malory Jones seed - 1:09.00 finals - 1:07.95


14th Kara Jeffrey seed - 1:09.00 finals - 1:16.86


 


800 Meter Run


4th Ashley Bloomquist seed - 2:33.00 finals - 2:35.30


 


1500 Meter Run


3rd Danae Drish seed - 5:40.00 finals - 5:42.25


11th Amiritha Kumar seed - 7:30.00 finals - 6:58.68


12th Claire Epperson seed - 7:45.00 finals - 7:20.22


 


3000 Meter Run


2nd Ashley Bloomquist seed - 11:07.00 finals - 11:24.00


 


100 Meter Hurdles


12th Kristen Daugherty seed - 18.80 finals - 18.38


16th Allison Rebling seed - 19.00 finals - 20.20


 


400 Meter Hurdles


8th Maddy Hanna seed - 1:22.00 finals - 1:22.90


 


4x100 Meter Relay


6th Fairfield ?A? seed - 55.75 finals - 54.88


Jillian Dunlap, Carly Ferrel, Olivia Jones, Aluna Olaniyi


 


4x200 Meter Relay


7th Fairfield ?A? seed - 2:00.00 finals - 1:58.24


Olivia Jones, Carly Ferrel, Aluna Olaniyi, Sophie Wallerich


 


4x400 Meter Relay


6th Fairfield ?A? seed - 4:30.00 finals - 4:38.92


Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Ashley Bloomquist, Kristen Daugherty, Autumn Lisk


 


4x800 Meter Relay


7th Fairfield ?A? seed - 11:00.00 finals - 12:37.59


Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Hayley Spanier, Claire Epperson, Amiritha Kumar


 


800 Sprint Medley


4th Fairfield ?A? seed - 2:03.00 finals - 2:01.37


Jillian Dunlap, Olivia Jones, Allison Rebling, Aluna Olaniyi


 


Distance Medley


1st Fairfield ?A? seed - 5:00.00 finals - 4:37.37


Blair Bowman, Tayia McCoy, Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Danae Drish


 


4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle


4th Fairfield ?A? seed - 1:15.00 finals - 1:14.87


Aluna Olaniyi, Carin Corrick, Allison Rebling, Kristen Daugherty


 


Long Jump


10th Carly Ferrel seed - 13-10.00 finals - 13-05.00


15th Blair Bowman seed - 13-06.00 finals 11-05.00


 


Shot Put


5th Olivia Roberts seed - 31-08.00 finals 30-03.00


7th Julia Fritz seed - 29-08.00 finals - 29-03.00


 


Discus Throw


2nd Julia Fritz seed - 110-05 finals - 98-07


9th McKenna Allison seed - 89-05 finals - 80-02