Sports

Winter sports seasons begin around the area

Today is essentialy the beginning of the winter sports season as teams around the area begin play this week, kicking off 10 weeks of fun before we start hitting district swimming, sectional wrestling and high school basketball playoffs. Playoffs? Did I just say playoffs on opening day? Yes, it?s just around the corner and by the end of the week, we?ll be more than 10 percent done with the season, if you can believe that?! So here is a day-by-day breakdown of the week in The Ledger sports coverage area.


 


Today


Fairfield


2:30 p.m. bowling: Varsity Quad versus Mount Pleasant, Ottumwa, Valley @ Champion Bowl


4:30 p.m. basketball: girls? 8th game versus Ottumwa @ Fairfield Middle School


4:30 p.m. basketball: boys? 7th game versus Ottumwa @ Evans Middle School


4:30 p.m. wrestling: MS Meet @ Fort Madison with Fairfield Middle School versus Keokuk and Washington Junior versus Fort Madison


6:00 p.m. basketball: boys? Freshman game @ Oskaloosa High School


7:30 p.m. basketball: boys? JV game @ Oskaloosa High School


 


Pekin


4:30 p.m. JH wrestling @ Lone Tree


 


Cardinal


4:30 p.m. basketball: Girls JH Double Header versus Van Buren @ Cardinal High School


4:30 p.m. wrestling: JH Triangular versus Louisa-Muscatine, Van Buren @ Van Buren High School


 


Van Buren


4:30 p.m. basketball: Girls JH Double Header versus Cardinal @ Cardinal High School


4:30 p.m. wrestling: JH Triangular versus Cardinal, Louisa-Muscatine @ Van Buren High School


6:00 p.m. basketball: Boys JV game versus Columbus @ Cedar Crest @ Columbus Jct


7:00 p.m. basketball: Boys Varsity game versus Columbus @ Cedar Crest @ Columbus Jct


 


Tuesday, Nov. 28


Fairfield


4:30 p.m. basketball: Girls 8th grade Fairfield Middle School vs. Washington @ Washington Middle School


4:30 p.m. basketball: Boys 7th grade vs. Washington @ Fairfield Middle School


4:45 p.m. basketball: Girls JV game vs. Oskaloosa @ Fairfield High School


6:15 p.m. basketball: Girls Varsity game vs. Oskaloosa @ Fairfield High School


7:45 p.m. basketball: Boys Varsity game vs. Oskaloosa @ Fairfield High School


 


Pekin


4:30 p.m. JV GBB @ Cardinal HS Gym


6:00 p.m. V GBB @ Cardinal HS Gym


6:00 p.m. JV BBB @ Cardinal MS Gym


7:30 p.m. V BB @ Cardinal HS Gym


 


Cardinal


4:30 p.m. basketball: Girls JV Quad vs. Pekin @ Cardinal High School HS Gym


6:00 p.m. basketball: Girls Varsity Quad vs. Pekin @ Cardinal High School HS Gym


6:00 p.m. basketball: Boys JV Quad vs. Pekin @ Cardinal High School MS Gym


7:30 p.m. basketball: Boys Varsity Quad vs. Pekin @ Cardinal High School HS Gym


 


Van Buren


4:30 p.m. basketball: Boys JV game vs. Holy Trinity


6:00 p.m. basketball: Girls Varsity game vs. Holy Trinity @ Van Buren High School


7:30 p.m. basketball: Boys Varsity game vs. Holy Trinity @ Van Buren High School


 


Thursday, Nov. 30


Fairfield


6:00 p.m. wrestling: JV Quad vs. Burlington, Centerville, Davis County, Keokuk @ Fairfield High School


6:00 p.m. wrestling: Varsity Meet vs. Burlington, Centerville, Davis County, Keokuk @ Fairfield High School


 


Pekin


4:30 p.m. JH GBB @ Lone Tree


6:00 p.m. HS WR @ Belle Plaine


 


Cardinal


4:30 p.m. basketball: Girls JH Double Header vs. WACO @ Waco High School


6:00 p.m. wrestling: Varsity Duals vs. Col/W-MU, Mount Pleasant, WACO @ Winfield-Mt. Union High School


 


Van Buren


4:30 p.m. basketball: Girls JH Double Header vs. Central Lee @ Van Buren High School


6:00 p.m. wrestling: Varsity Quad vs. New London, WB/ND/Dan, West Hancock @ New London


 


Friday, Dec. 1


Fairfield


4:45 p.m. basketball: Girls JV Game vs. Mount Pleasant @ Mount Pleasant High School


4:45 p.m. basketball: Boys JV Game vs. Mount Pleasant @ Mount Pleasant Middle School


5:30 p.m. wrestling: JV Invitational at Wapello vs. Camanche, Columbus Junction, Davenport West, English Valleys, Fort Madison, Highland, Iowa City Regina, Iowa Valley Community, Keokuk, Louisa-Muscatine, Mediapolis, Mount Pleasant, Waco, Wapello, Washington, West Burlington, West Liberty and Wilton


6:15 p.m. basketball: Girls Varsity Game vs. Mount Pleasant @ Mount Pleasant High School


6:15 p.m. basketball: Boys Freshman Game vs. Mount Pleasant @ Mount Pleasant Middle School 7:45 p.m. basketball: Girls Freshman Game vs. Mount Pleasant @ Mount Pleasant Middle School


7:45 p.m. basketball: Boys Varsity Game vs. Mount Pleasant @ Mount Pleasant High School


 


Pekin


4:30 p.m. JH WR @ Pekin


4:30 p.m. JV GBB @ Mediapolis


6 p.m. JV BBB @ Mediapolis


6 p.m. V GBB @ Mediapolis


7:30 p.m. V BBB @ Mediapolis


 


Cardinal


4:00 p.m. basketball: Girls JV Game versus Central Lee @ Central Lee High School


4:30 p.m. basketball: Boys JV Game versus Central Lee @ Central Lee High School


6:00 p.m. basketball: Girls Varsity Game versus Central Lee @ Central Lee High School


6:00 p.m. wrestling: JV Invitationalvs. Albia, BGM, Chariton, Davis County, East Marshall, English Valleys, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Grinnell, Lynnville-Sully, Montezuma and PCM @ BGM High School


7:30 p.m. basketball: Boys Varsity game versus Central Lee @ Central Lee High School


 


Van Buren


4:30 p.m. basketball: Girls JV Game vs. New London @ New London High School


4:30 p.m. wrestling: JH Tournament vs. Albia, Davis County, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, Sigourney-Keota, WACO @ Pekin High School


6:00 p.m. basketball: Girls Varsity Game vs. New London @ New London High School


7:30 p.m. basketball: Boys Varsity Game vs. New London @ New London High School


 


Saturday, Dec. 2


Fairfield


11:00 a.m. wrestling: Varsity Invitational versus Assumption Davenport, Benton Community, Central Clinton, Decorah, Dike-New Hartford CSD, Grinnell, Muscatine, Red Oak, West Delaware @ West Delaware High School


1:00 p.m. bowling: Varsity Match versus Pella @ Excit-A-Bowl


2:00 p.m. basketball: Girls JV game versus Waterloo West @ Fairfield High School


3:30 p.m. basketball: Girls Varsity game versus Waterloo West @ Fairfield High School


 


Pekin


4:30 p.m. JV GBB @ Notre Dame HS (Elem.Gym)


6:00 p.m. V GBB @ Notre Dame HS (HS Gym)


 


Cardinal


9:30 a.m. wrestling: boys varsity tournament versus Albia, Davis County, Iowa City High, Iowa City, Iowa City Regina, Moravia, Ottumwa, Pekin, Riverside, Twin Cedars Community, Van Buren @ Pekin High School


6:00 p.m. basketball: girls varsity game versus Moravia Community Schools @ Cardinal High School


7:30 p.m. basketball: boys varsity game versus Moravia Community Schools @ Cardinal High School


 


Van Buren


9:30 a.m. wrestling: varsity tournament @ Pekin versus Albia, Cardinal, Davis County, City High, Moravia, Ottumwa and Twin Cedars