ARTICLE

COLLEGE NEWS: Iowa State University, Indian Hills Community College

Iowa State University

AMES — Two students from Fairfield are ranked among the top 2 percent of students in their college at Iowa State University.

Jordan Guezimane is a sophomore in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Blu Schultz is a sophomore in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

Indian Hills Community College

OTTUMWA — Indian Hills Community College has released the names of the students who were on the college’s academic honor roll for the 2018-19 winter term.

To be included on the honor roll, an IHCC student must be enrolled full time and have a grade-point average for the term of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Students are listed by hometown.

AGENCY: Amber Beal, Haley M. Beekman, Destin S. Wheeler, Ashley N. Lindquist.

BATAVIA: Alyx M. Kirchner.

BIRMINGHAM: Samantha K. Treece, Kelsey M. Spees.

BONAPARTE: Dalton J. Schmitt.

ELDON: Kristian M. Trout.

FAIRFIELD: Andrew R. Stevens, Elisa Burkhardt, Laurel A. Hilger, Amman V. Charles, Jason L. Black, Duy Q. Truong-Quang, Nicola Busatto, Jennifer L. Tourenne, Katie L. Roe, Spencer J. Else, Derek L. Beasley, Scott A. Bard, Jeremy C. Boncher.

HEDRICK: Mayce R. Berg, Bryan N. Brain, Haley R. Gambell, Shelby L. Lanman, Seth R. Bethune.

KEOSAUQUA: Mary E. Wuollet, Samantha L. Davolt, Tyler J. Runyon.

LIBERTYVILLE: Ashlyn D. Elmore, Kylie M. Kurtz.

MILTON: Triston S. Sample, Cassie Rodgers, Tonya R. Leon, Amos M. Stovall, Treygar D. Garrett.

PACKWOOD: Kennedy M. Coleman.

RICHLAND: Kaitlyn R. Jones, Hollie Loper, Trever W. Northup, Alexis L. Bowen.

STOCKPORT: Riley L. Warner.

Indian Hills Community College

OTTUMWA — Indian Hills Community College has released the names of the students who completed their graduation requirements at the end of the 2018-19 winter term.

This is a list of students who received an Associate of Arts (AA) degree, Associate of Science (AS) degree, Associate of Applied Science (AAS) degree, Diploma, or Certificate from IHCC.

The students are listed by hometown.

AGENCY: Justin Conger (AAS), Lindsey Davis (AAS).

BATAVIA: Alyx Kirchner (Diploma), Kaitlyn Pearson (AAS), Fabian Vogt (AA).

BIRMINGHAM: Elizabeth Lowe (AA).

FAIRFIELD: Katie Roe (AA), Chloe Spalla (AA), Andrew Stevens (AA), Autumn Wickenkamp (AA).

HEDRICK: Shelby Lanman (AA).

KEOSAUQUA: Mary Wuollet (AA).

MILTON: Afton Kelley (AA), Seth Mitchell (AAS), Amos Stovall (AAS).

OLLIE: Kaylee Garrels (AA).

RICHLAND: Emily Hadley (AA), Trever Northup (AA).