ARTICLE

RELIGION: Church calendars, March 17-23, 2019

St. Patrick’s Day relgion page art
St. Patrick’s Day relgion page art

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through March 23.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of March 24-30 published in The Ledger March 22 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Calendars can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

FAIRFIELD FRIENDS

1209 S. Sixth St.

Len Maselli, pastor

John Wilbur, associate pastor

Sunday: church services, 8:15 and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: ladies Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; prayer at the church, noon. Wednesday: Family Night, with youth group and kids club, 6-8 p.m. Thursday: AA, at the church parsonage, noon and 8 p.m. Friday: AA, at the church parsonage, noon and 8 p.m.

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: Pastor Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

JD Boatman, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 3-4 p.m.

FIRST AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN, ELCA

301 W. Main St., Lockridge

Gloria Friedrich, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Lenten soup supper and Bible study, Gladys’s house, 6 p.m.

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle, 1 p.m. Wednesday: Awana Club, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: SALT group potluck lunch, noon; Sac & Fox Lapidary Club, 6:30 p.m.; Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: Lord’s Cupboard offering; adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time at the church, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

FIRST LUTHERAN

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.; “Come to Supper,” 6-7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, noon; soup supper, 6 p.m.; Confirmation, 6 p.m.; Lenten worship, 7 p.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; AA meeting, 5 p.m. Monday: 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon. Wednesday: No JOY Nite; AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m.; children’s church, 10:35 a.m.; Financial Peace University, noon.

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: Divine service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour” on KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; youth meeting, 4 p.m. Wednesday: weekday Catechesis classes, 6:30 p.m.; Lenten compline service, 7:15 p.m.

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Steven Lamb, pastor

Sunday: worship, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Mission & Outreach Committee, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Blessings Soup Kitchen, 10 a.m.

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m.

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Mass, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; rehearsal for Stations of the Cross in Silhouette, 11 a.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Scripture study following Mass. Wednesday: Mass at SunnyBrook Assisted Living, 9 a.m. Thursday: Mass at The Oaks, 9 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Rosary after Mass; KC fish fry, 5-7 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 5:30 p.m. Saturday: Confession, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Mass, 9 a.m.

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m.; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10 a.m. Monday: Church Council, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 1 p.m.; taco supper, 6 p.m.; worship service with drama, 7 p.m.