ARTICLE

RELIGION: Church calendars May 19-25, 2019

The following area houses of worship have submitted calendars for Sunday through May 25.

Any congregation wanting to have its calendar for the week of May 26 through June 1 published in The Ledger May 24 should provide information to the newsroom by 9 a.m. Thursday.

Listings are not perpetually printed. A weekly or monthly calendar must be submitted for the listing to appear in The Fairfield Ledger; specify if the submitted calendar is for the week or the month.

Calendars can be emailed to lifestyles@ffledger.com, mailed to PO Box 110, Fairfield 52556 or dropped off at The Ledger office.

Call The Ledger at 472-2116 for information.

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

2143 32nd St.

Jason Titze, bishop

Sunday: worship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 11:10 a.m. Wednesday: young men and young women 12- to 18-years-old, 6:45 p.m. Family History Center and Genealogy help by appointment, 469-3003.

FAIRFIELD CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

201 N. Fifth St.

Dick Allen, pastor

Sunday: Sunday school Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study at the Nazarene Family Center, 6:30 p.m. Thursday: free community meal and worship at the Nazarene Family Life Center, 6 p.m.

FAITH CHRISTIAN OUTREACH

200 N. Main St.

Monte Knudsen, senior pastor

Rick and Mary Brecht, campus directors

www.fcoc.net

Sunday: worship with child care for ages 6 weeks to 3 years, World Wide Kids for prekindergartners through fourth-graders, WWK+56 for fifth- and sixth-graders, and JHigh for seventh- and eighth-graders, 10:30 a.m. Monday-Friday: Pastor Knudsen on KMCD, 12:45 p.m.

FAITH UNITED METHODIST

304 Maple Ave., Libertyville

JD Boatman, pastor

www.umc.org

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 3-4 p.m.

FIRST AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN, ELCA

301 W. Main St., Lockridge

Gloria Friedrich, pastor

Saturday: worship, 10 a.m.

FIRST BAPTIST

205 W. Broadway Ave.

John Kermott, pastor

www.fffbc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Maxine Bates Circle meeting, 1 p.m. Wednesday: youth group, 6:15 p.m.; adult Bible study, 6:15 p.m.; choir practice, 7:45 p.m. Thursday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

FIRST CHRISTIAN (DISCIPLES OF CHRIST)

1905 Junction Road

Dianne Brokken, pastor

Sunday: adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:15 a.m.; worship service/junior church, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday: prayer time, 5-5:30 p.m.; Bible study, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

FIRST LUTHERAN, ELCA

201 W. Briggs Ave.

Greg Friedrich, pastor

www.flcfairfield.com

Sunday: worship with Holy Communion and blessing of the graduates, 9 a.m.; graduation reception, 10:15 a.m. Monday: Women of the ELCA Action Work day, 9 a.m. Tuesday: Women of the ELCA Action Workday, 9 a.m.; “Come to Supper,” 6-7 p.m. Thursday: men’s breakfast and discussion, 7 a.m.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

200 S. Main St.

Joseph Phipps, pastor

Sunday: choir rehearsal, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.; AA meeting, 5 p.m. Tuesday: AA meeting, noon and 8 p.m. Wednesday: AA meeting, 8 p.m. Thursday: Chamber Singers rehearsal, 6:30 p.m. Friday: church office closed; 24/7 Dads meeting, 6 p.m. Saturday: Debtors Anonymous meeting, 9 a.m.; AA meeting, noon.

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

201 N. Court St.

Beth Harbaugh, pastor

www.fairfieldumc.org

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:35 a.m.; children’s church, 10:35 a.m. Monday: WIC, 11 a.m.; Guild Circle, 1:30 p.m.; blood drive, 2 p.m.; worship meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Carry On Bags, 5 p.m.; FUMC Meal, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday: lay servants group, 9:30 a.m.; Kids Club, 3:45-5:15 p.m. Thursday: After the Message Bible study, 9:30 a.m.; Acts Bible study, at the pastor’s house, 6:45 p.m. Saturday: Alive at Five worship, 5 p.m.

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

1601 S. Main St.

Mark H. Brase, pastor

Sunday: divine service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; “The Lutheran Hour” on KMCD radio, 9:05 a.m.; fellowship, 10 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; youth group meeting, 5 p.m.; Mystery Dinner, hosted by the youth, 6 p.m. Tuesday: Mothers’ Day Out Preschool year-end program, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Immanuel Lutheran Prekindergarten year-end program, 6 p.m.

NEW LIFE CHURCH

500 W. Washington Ave.

George King, pastor

nlcfairfield.com

Sunday: discipleship class, 10 a.m.; gathered worship, 11 a.m.; nominating committee, 12:15 p.m. Tuesday: Al-Anon, noon. Wednesday: Al-Anon, noon. Thursday: Commands of Jesus study, 6 p.m. Saturday: Al-Anon, noon.

PRAIRIE VIEW UNITED METHODIST

27131 Highway 78, Ollie

Steven Lamb, pastor

Sunday: worship, with Confirmation graduation, 9 a.m.; fellowship, following worship; Sunday school, 10:30 a.m.; Mission & Outreach committee meeting, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday: Bible study, 9 a.m.; Blessings Soup Kitchen, 10 a.m. Wednesday: Church Council & Finance meeting, 7 p.m.

ST. GABRIEL AND ALL ANGELS LIBERAL CATHOLIC

300 E. Burlington Ave.

James Palmer, rector

Thomas R. Miller, auxiliary bishop

472-1625

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Wednesday: Rosary, 8 p.m. Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. Saturday: Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m.

ST. MARY ROMAN CATHOLIC

3100 W. Madison Ave.

Nick Adam, pastor

Sunday: Rosary recited, 7:35 a.m.; Mass, 8 a.m.; rosary recited, 9:35 a.m.; Mass, 10 a.m.; senior class Mass, 10 a.m.; youth night, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Scripture study, following Mass. Wednesday: Mass, SunnyBrook Living Care Center, 9 a.m. Thursday: Mass, 8:30 a.m. Friday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; rosary, after Mass. Saturday: Confessions, 4:30-5 p.m.; Mass, 5:30 p.m.

SPIRITUS CHRISTI INDEPENDENT CATHOLIC

51 N. Court St.

Michael Adams, pastor

www.spirituschristifairfield.org

Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m.

WORD OF LIFE LUTHERAN LCMC

2092 Libertyville Road

Chris Fiske, pastor

www.wordoflifelc.com

Sunday: worship, with Holy Communion, 8:30 a.m.; fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; worship with Holy Communion, 10 a.m.; Sunday school, 10 a.m. Monday: Council meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday: Confirmation, 7 p.m.