Sports

Trojan girls' second of SEC schools at Fort Madison

Trojan senior Blair Bowman, left, finished 11th in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 14.48.
Trojan senior Blair Bowman, left, finished 11th in the 100 Meter Dash with a time of 14.48.
/

The Fairfield girls’ track and field team traveled to Fort Madison Tuesday evening to compete against the rest of the Southeast Conference, along with Cedar Rapids’ Kennedy and Jefferson high schools, Burlington and West Burlington/Notre Dame.

The Trojans finished fifth out of nine teams and second of the SEC schools, behind Mt. Pleasant who was the overall meet champion.

Team standings

Class A

1 Mt. Pleasant 145

2 CR Kennedy 118

3 W. Burlington/ND 84

4 CR Jefferson 55

5 Fairfield 53

6 Keokuk 44

7 Washington 41

8 Burlington 26

9 Fort Madison 22

100 Meter Dash

Sophomore Olivia Jones was the top Trojan finisher with a time of 14.27, good for ninth place and just ahead of senior Blair Bowman (14.48) who finished 11th.

200 Meter Dash

FHS freshman Anna Dunlap (27.96) was fifth overall, followed by 13th place finisher, junior Allison Rebling (31.11) and 16th place Bowman (x32.05)

400 Meter Dash

Trojan freshman Grace Sobaski ran the long spring in 1:19.32, good for 15th place.

800 Meter Run

Freshmen Mallory Lyon (2:46.07) was fifth overall, while her classmate Grace Sobaski was 17th with a time of 3:15.30.

1500 Meter Run

Mt. Pleasant junior Abby Ryon won the near-mile as usual with a time of 5:09.31, but barely edged Fairfield senior Ashley Bloomquist who crossed the line in second in 5:13.13 while Trojan junior Hailey Pohren-Gevock clocked in at 5:58 flat.

3000 Meter Run

Eighth-place was where Pohren-Gevock’s time of 13:30.66 got her in the almost two-mile race.

100 Meter Hurdles

Ninth-grader Brynley Allison was the top Trojan finisher with a time of 18.40, good for 11th place. Senior Malory Jones (19.11) was 15th and freshman Hannah Bergren (x21.51) was 21st.

400 Meter Hurdles

The Trojan senior Jones was fourth with a time of 1:16.18, while the freshman Allison was eighth in 1:19.77.

4x100 Meter Relay

Blair Bowman, Allison Reblin, Hannah Bergren and Hannah Simpson combined for a time of 58.54 that placed them in 11th.

4x200 Meter Relay

Sophie Wallerich, Mallory Lyon, Carly Ferrell and Olivia Jones finished sixth with a time of 1:57.29.

4x400 Meter Relay

The Trojans combination of Jill Dunlap, Anna Dunlap, Danielle Breen and Mallory Lyon (4:32.05) were second behind the Kennedy Cougars who clocked in at 4:25.51.

800 Sprint Medley

Fairfield was fifth with J. Dunlap, S. Wallerich, A. Dunlap and A. Bloomquist crossing the line in 2:01.83, but were just .64 behind third place Jefferson who clocked in at 2:01.19. Mt. Pleasant finished first in 1:55.91 while Kennedy was second in 1:56.98.

Distance Medley

J. Dunlap, D. Breen, A. Dunlap and A. Bloomquist ran a time of 4:30.49, just 00:01.13 behind Mt. Pleasant’s winning time of 4:29.36.

4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

B. Allison, M. Jones, A. Rebling and H. Bergren joined together to finish seventh with a time of 1:19.97.

Long Jump

Fifth place was what freshman Danielle Breen earned with a leap of 14’11.50” while senior Blair Bowman was 11th with a measured distance of 13’01.25”.

Shot Put

Senior Olivia Roberts was third overall with a toss of 33’06.00” and freshman Hannah Simpson was ninth with a length of 29’01.00”.

Discus Throw

FHS senior Julia Fritz was second with a toss of 114’ while freshman Sophia Fritz was 11th with a distance of 79’08”.