Sports

Trojans sending several to state track, field

FHS senior Julia Fritz qualified for the state tournament in the discus throw.
FHS senior Julia Fritz qualified for the state tournament in the discus throw.
/

The Fairfield boys’ and girls’ track and field teams with be sending several individuals and a few relay teams to Des Moines for the state track meet after FHS performed well at the qualfying meet Friday in Mt. Pleasant.

Girls

Standings

1 Assumption 161

2 Mt Pleasant 152

3 W Burlington/ND 91

4 Fairfield 90

5 Centerville 62

6 Keokuk 58

7 Washington 57

8 Fort Madison 48

100 Meter Dash

Senior Blair Bowman clocked an eighth place time of 14.10 with teammate Olivia Jones in ninth at 14.46.

200 Meter Dash

Sophie Wallerich (29.94) was fifth while Bowman (30.48) was sixth overall.

400 Meter Dash

Wallerich was fourth (1:07.45) while teammate Malory Jones (1:09.04) was fifth.

800 Meter Run

Trojan Mallory Lyon (2:41.02) was fifth while teammate Hailey Pohren-Gevock (2:44.24) was sixth,

1500 Meter Run

Ashley Bloomquist was third with a time of 5:11.10.

3000 Meter Run

Bloomquist was second, qualifying for state with a time of 11:01.93.

100 Meter Hurdles

Brynley Allison (18.70) finished seventh while Allison Rebling ran the race in 19.75 and finished ninth.

400 Meter Hurdles

Anna Dunlap was second, qualifying for state with a time of 1:09.86.

4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

FHS was fourth with B. Allison, A. Rebling, M. Jones and Hannah Bergren combing for a time of 1:18.32.

4x100 Meter Relay

The Trojans were sixth with a time of 54.05 ran by Danielle Breen, C. Ferrel, S. Wallerich and B. Allison.

4x200 Meter Relay

FHS was fourth with Jill Dunlap, A. Jones, C. Ferrel and A. Dunlap running a time of 1:51.43.

4x400 Meter Relay

FHS was fifth with M. Lyon, H. Pohren-Gevock, O. Jones and M. Jones running a 4:41.35.

800 Sprint Medley

Fairfield was fourth with a time of 1:54.50 from J. Dunlap, D. Breen, A. Jones and A. Dunlap.

Long Jump

Danielle Breen was seventh with a leap of 15’05.50”.

Discus Throw

Julia Fritz was second and qualified for state with a toss of 112’03”.

Shot Put

Olivia Roberts was fifth with a distance of 32’01.50” while teammate Phoebe Fiedler recorded a toss of 25’09” that finished her ninth.

Boys

Standings

1 Mt Pleasant 153

2 Washington 107

3 Centerville 100

4 Fairfield 90

5 W. Burlington/ND 74

t-6 Fort Madison 68

t-6 Assumption 68

8 Keokuk 50

100 Meter Dash

Connor Lyons finished ninth with a time of 12.21 while teammate Blake Metz was 14th with a time of 13.50.

200 Meter Dash

Caden Jones finished third with a time of 24.45 while Metz was 12th in 27.85.

400 Meter Dash

Dylan Harvey (58.49) was ninth while Nathan Mathis (1:00.25) was 12th.

800 Meter Run

Dalton Rippey and Mark Diers were seventh and eighth, respectively, with times of 2:09.68 and 2:16.85.

1600 Meter Run

Alex Forrest finished the mile in 4:43.41, good for fourth place and just .06 behind third. Bryan Wilkins was sixth in 4:59.70.

3200 Meter Run

Wilkins finished third in 10:46.91 while Caden Mickels (10:57.38) was fourth.

110 Meter Hurdles

Matthew Swanson finished fifth in 17.50 while Jackson Nelson was eighth with a time of 20.16.

400 Meter Hurdles

Swanson (1:03.81) and Nelson (1:10.38) finished sixth and seventh, respectively.

4x100 Meter Relay

The Trojans were sixth with a time of 46.64 from C. Lyons, Brittan Bowman, C. Jones and L. Kooiker.

4x200 Meter Relay

The seventh place Trojans (1:38.81) were Lyons, Drew Martin, L. Kooiker and B. Bowman.

4x400 Meter Relay

FHS was seventh with a time of 4:08.23 from Mickels, Aiden Daugherty, Tim Mia Zhixioug and Nathan Mathis.

4x800 Meter Relay

Trojans finished third with Diers, Forrest, Kevin Kretz and Rippey crossing in 8:25.48.

Distance Medley

FHS finished second and qualified for state with C. Jones, L. Kooiker, K. Kretz and M. Diers crossing the line in 3:44.73.

High Jump

Landon Kooiker won the event with a leap of 6’7”.

Long Jump

Caden Jones recorded 18’06.50” for sixth place.

Discus Throw

Tristin Waugh was fourth with a toss of 145’09”, qualifying for state.

Shot Put

Waugh was sixth with a distance of 41’06.50”